Can you believe it’s been over a month since I last participated in this meme? :O I honestly had not expected that would happen. TTT is such a fun meme, and I’m sorry to have missed out on so many of them. But let us not dwell in the past! I’m here now, today, to participate in this week’s theme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish: “Ten Books Every X Should Read (up to you! Examples: every history nerd, memoir lover, ballet lover, feminist, college student, etc etc.)” As you can tell from the title, I’m going to be listing ten books that all contemporary cravers should eat! Along with fantasy (<3), the contemporary genre has been the one I’ve been reading most often in the past year or so, and I love it so much! I figured I might as well choose it for this week’s theme. 😉 Alright, be prepared for lots of squealing because these books are all SO AMAZING. Oh, and just saying: this is not in any order--because NOPE that’s way too hard. Like choosing between my (nonexistant) babies, so.
1. Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins
Okay, so I haven’t read the rest of the following books (Lola, Isla, you know.) but this book was just so cute! It felt so fluffy and although it’s not perfect, I’d bet the majority of contemporary lovers are a fan of this book (or the following ones), so if you haven’t hopped on this train yet–you should! 😛 I also have a review on it, if you want to check it out. (You should. Ahem. #selfpromotion XD)
2. Fangirl, Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell
Yes, I’m kind of cheating. But hey, what’s a good TTT post without it? 😛 I doubt I’ve gotten through any TTT posts without adding something or another but whatever. #rebel Anyway. Fangirl and Eleanor & Park are both amazing novels by Rainbow Rowell, who I absolutely love as an author! Her books are just so good. They offer such a sweet romance yet also include so many other important messages–which I love.
3. The Sky is Everywhere, I’ll Give You the Sun by Jandy Nelson
AHHHH Jandy Nelson has officially reached being one of my favourite contemporary authors! And I know that it mind seem crazy, deeming her a favourite when I only read two of her books, but seriously, guys. I finally know what everyone’s been talking about. Her debut novel (which I finished last night) was so amazingly amazing–it blew so many of my expectations away! And I absolutely devoured I’ll Give You the Sun when I read it a couple months back. Her books always have such an emotional theme to them while being so sweet at the same time! I need more Jandy Nelson books!!
4. Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli
Ah, Simon. This book, was, of course, amazing. Everyone has been squealing about this book for so long, and I totally get it now! Also, can I just say that SIMON IS AWESOME. Omg. I just wish he’d, like, come to life so we could be best friends? Cause that’s exactly what we’d be. XD So many things in this book blew me away, and I loved it so much. So if you haven’t read it, GO. NOWWWW. Ahem.
5. More Happy Than Not by Adam Silvera
So, this is another one of my 2016 reads, and oh. my. god. This book literally broke my heart into two pieces, then went right ahead and stomped on it. Aghhhh the emotional trauma here is real! This LGBT novel has been the talk of the book community back when it was first released, and I hadn’t read enough reviews to know what it was exactly like. Oh, boy. It tore my heart into pieces, but naturally, that’s exactly why you MUST read this! #bookwormlogic
6. A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness
I’m not exactly sure if this falls into the category of contemporary? I mean… having a tree become a vicious story-telling monster-thing doesn’t exactly happen in real life, so… But to me, it still felt like a contemporary, so whether it is or isn’t.. that’s too bad! This book.. left me speechless. Honestly. Prior to reading this, of course I already knew what an amazing author Patrick Ness is, however this book is definitely one of his best. It was so heartbreaking yet so real and just so heartbreaking. AGH. I love it.
7. The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
Ahh what an amazing book. I will never stop praising it! So artfully written, with such realistic characters and great themes. What’s there not to like? I loved so much the themes of friendship, and coping with life, and being a wallflower, and just… everything. ❤ Read it!!
8. On the Fence, The Distance Between Us, The Fill In Boyfriend by Kasie West
Kasie West has officially became one of my favorite authors–especially when it comes to contemporary. Her novels are always just so cute and so much fun to read, that it always lifts my mood. Sometimes, after getting our hearts stomped on by various novels, what we need the most is just to let it heal by reading a contemporary that makes us smile, am I right?! ‘Course I am. And that’s exactly what these books do!
9. All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven
So many controversies about this book! Some hate it, some love it, some don’t care. I, for one, loved this book!! It was as good as devouring chocolate, except with more emotional pain and heartbreaking. A book dealing with mental illness, and themes like suicide, this book tore my heart to pieces. The characters felt so real, the writing was fantabulous… omg. I am craving for Jennifer Niven’s next novel!
10. Sarah Dessen
I’m not even going to bother putting the name of only one or two of her books, because, honestly, you should read them all. Or at least, most. Some. She is one of the QUEENS of contemporary, in my opinion, so if you haven’t read any of her books yet, GO NOW. Run. Before I come and chase you wielding chocolate stakes. Yes, that is possible. I think. Be scared! (I recommend you try out: The Truth About Forever, Just Listen or This Lullaby!)
Honourable mentions–also known as me trying to squish in a bunch of more AMAZING contemporaries (that deserve to be on the list too but isn’t because rules make life cruel):
- The Summer of Chasing Mermaids by Sarah Ockler (Such beautiful writing and so diverse!)
- Dumplin’ by Julie Murphy (Although it’s not perfect, I appreciate the message it was trying to promote.)
- Everything, Everything by Nicola Yoon (This was so enjoyable! I especially liked the art and graphics included.)
- To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before by Jenny Han (Ahh, so cute! Jenny Han’s books are adorable. :D)
- Me Before You by Jojo Moyes (The opposite of the above, really! This book totally broke my heart, but I love it.)
- Made You Up by Francesca Zappia (This book has some flaws, but it didn’t make it any less enjoyable!)
- You Were Here by Cori McCarthy (I was actually very pleasantly surprised by this one! It was great.)
- What You Left Behind by Jessica Verdi (This book put such a great twist on two popular tropes! YES.)
So. Which of these books have you read?! Which haven’t you read? Are you a contemporary craver? (My new favourite term, I think, other than chocolate–which, let’s be real, is always a favorite term) Do you prefer heart-stomping and emotional contemporaries, or cute and fluffy ones? Do you have any recommendations for THIS contemporary craver (me, btw)? TELL ME for I’d love to know. OH, and feel free to leave the link to your own TTT below! I’d love to come and stop by. ❤
Alright, so that’s it, I guess! As always, leave any of your thoughts below, I’m always up for a chat! Enjoy your Tuesday!
AHHHH, you might just as well put my name on the title of this blog post, because you wrote this for me, didn’t you? Haha, you know how much I love contemporaries, and this post, obviously, was FABULOUS. I have yet to read a Kasie West book (they sound so fluffy. I need that for the summer, or to prepare for the summer, ahah), Sarah Dessen (WHY didn’t I read one of her books again? I don’t know), More Happy Than Not (But I don’t know if I’m ready for the heartbreak), A Monster Calls (same…)
LikeLiked by 2 people
LOLL you caught me! 😂 You’re right, I totally knew you’d love this topic! 😘 You and your love for contemporaries! (I can’t really blame you though. They’re pretty fabulous.)
Omg you MUST read Kasie West and Sarah Dessen!! *gasp* Whyyyy have you not read them yet?! *chases you with a very dangerous chocolate bar* 😝 I have no doubt that you will love their books. Perfect for the summertime!
Haha I can totally understand you there! You should most definitely read More Happy Than Not sometime, but you better brace yourself! Same goes for A Monster Calls, but omg it’s such an amazing read. (READ IT.)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t know why I haven’t reead those books yet, it’s CRAZY right?! I need to buy those soon, they sound perfect for the summer ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
YESSS you really must! 😆
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list. At least I have read Anna and the French Kiss and Me Before you. I have The Perks of Being a Wall Flower and To All the Boys I’ve Loved before though I am yet to read them. Thanks for the list, I will definitely look for the Sarah Dessen books.
Here is my TTT for this week. I went with memoirs: https://dwgitau.wordpress.com/2016/04/12/ttt-ten-books-every-memoir-lover-should-read/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha no worries, some is better than none! 😂 And those two books are pretty awesome, so. I really hope you enjoy The Perks of Being a Wallflower and To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before once you get around to them! They’re both really good. ❤️ No problem–and yes, please do! Sarah Dessen’s books are such amazing contemporaries.
Cool! I’ll definitely stop by soon. 🙂
LikeLike
Love this list! I’ve read Perks of Being a Wallflower, Anna and the French Kiss, Fangirl, A Monster Calls, The Distance Between Us, and several Sarah Dessen books (my favorite is The Truth About Forever). I would definitely recommend them all. Also I’ve been really wanting to read More Happy Than Not…
LikeLiked by 1 person
EEEE yayy! So happy to hear that. Looks like you’re quite caught up on fabulous contemporaries! 😂 (The Truth About Forever is AMAZING!) Ooh I really hope you do! It’ll stomp on your heart but it’s sooooo good. Do let me know your thoughts if you do ever get around to reading it! 😉
LikeLike
OMG I read it like a week ago all in one sitting and I cried my eyes out! 😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
Isn’t it just so heartbreaking?!!
LikeLike
Such a great list! A Monster Calls was wonderful and I love anything Sarah Dessen. 🙂
My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! ❤️ Omg YESSS, wasn’t it just brilliant? And I am forever praising Sarah Dessen, honestly.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A Monster Calls just grabs you right in the feels. Its the only one on your list that I’ve read!
I did my mine on Ten Hard Sci-Fi Books.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It really does! And I love it for it. 😉 Haha well, one is better than none! Plus it’s an amazing book, so they counts for something. 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yup!
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a great list! I love all of your choices, especially Kasie West. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! 😄 Omg Kasie West is absolutely FABULOUS. ❤️ Her books are always so much fun to read!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome. They’re the ones I reach for when I want something fun and sweet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sounds perfect, then! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve read a few of these, and have others lined up ready, but I also found some new books for my TBR so thank you 🙂 great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Eee it was my pleasure!! 😆 I loved all these books to pieces and I’m so glad to hear you added some to your TBR. I hope you enjoy them if you ever get around to reading them! Thanks! ❤️
LikeLike
Oh so many of these are my favourite contemporary YA books!
Sarah Dessen is my ultimate favourite contemporary YA author. I loved Rainbow Rowell and Jandy Nelson, both are amazing authors and I think I’ll probably pick up anything either of them writes from now on. Also I recently read Simon Vs and it was brilliant! So cute and fluffy I LOVED the relationship between Simon and Blue.
I’ve seen All the Bright Places everywhere recently, I can’t wait to get started on that one 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
EEEE yayyyyy!! I’m so happy to have found another Sarah Dessen lover. Honestly, I can never praise her enough. 😍 Haha yes, same here! Both have convinced me of their amazingness. 😂 Yayy so happy to hear you read Simon vs! It was such a good book, and I loved Simon and Blue too.
I hope you enjoy All the Bright Places once you read it! ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Her books are amazing 🙂 the first I read was Just Listen and then I brought every other one I could get my hands on at the time. She’s such an amazing writer!
I’m trying to start reading more contemporary YA books and your list has given me a lot to get started on 😀 and I can’t wait, I’ve seen some really good reviews for All the Bright Places so hopefully I’ll agree with them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can totally empathize!! I’ve been going nuts though, since I still haven’t picked up her newest novel, Saint Anything which released last year, and there are a couple of her books I still have to read, I think. Will definitely get to them this year though!
You definitely should, the contemporary genre has so many good books–I’m glad my list is useful to start off with! I assure you, these books are all really good. 😉
Fingers crossed!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t picked up Saint Anything either, I really need to soon though, I feel like I haven’t read any of her books in so long now, may be some re-reads in order soon!
I am starting to love the genre more now I’ve read more contemporary YA this month. I think fantasy will always be my favourite but contemporary YA can be a close second 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great choices. Pretty much every one is either a favourite or a must read now for me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! 😆 Haha I would sure hope that all the books that you haven’t read on here becomes a must read–they’re so amazing!! 😍
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhh! I love how Sarah Dessen gets her own number! As much as I love her (one of my favs), I do have to admit that I despise the new(-ish) covers. The old ones are so much better. ❤ . My opinion anyway 😛 LOL!
The rest of the list is great!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It only seems right–even if it’s not fair to the others, oops. 😉 Haha cover changes are nearly always never better than the original covers! It’s a shame seeing how cover changes seem to be so common among publishers. SIGH.
Thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omgg you mentioned SO MANY of my favourites! I adore Fangirl and All the Bright Places and Perks. *squeaks* And The Summer of Chasing Mermaids was one I just read recently and ajfdklsa I don’t know why I waited so long. PERFECTION. :’) Contemporary isn’t like my most favourite of favourite?!? But when I find a good one …. cue feels MELTING in happiness. (Or sadness. Omg what is it with books being so feels destroying?!?)
Thanks for stopping by @ Paper Fury!
LikeLiked by 1 person
EEE YAYYY I’m so glad you love Fangirl and All the Bright Places and Perks. They are all SO GOOD. ❤ Oh yes, The Summer of Chasing Mermaids really was amazing!
Aha it seems us bookworms are all universally addicted to feels-crushing books… XD
LikeLike
I LOVE Jandy Nelson’s books! They are both AMAZING! I can’t wait to see what she comes up with next! Great Top Ten! 🙂
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg yesss! She is such a talented author. I need to get my hands on whatever she writes next! ❤
Thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh my gosh! I’ve actually read two of these books XD I am yet to read Eleanor and Park. I seriously need to get caught up on YA fiction 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aha yayyy! 😀 Good for you. Which did you read? Eleanor and Park is really good, you should definitely give it a shot!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! I’ve read Fangirl and Simon. I definitely need to get a hold of Eleanor and Park 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Eee those two are SO GOOD! ❤ Aha yess you definitely should.
LikeLiked by 1 person
They definitely are! I can’t rave about them enough 🙂 I will eventually
LikeLiked by 1 person