It’s officially the last day of June, and it’s a Tuesday, which means it’s Top Ten Tuesday time! This week’s topic is top ten books I’ve read so far in 2o15, and since I’ve read tons of great books this year, let’s get to it! As usual, in no particular order:
1. A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas [review]
Absolutely outstanding, this was! Loved it, the writing, the plot, the retelling was simply so wonderful.
2. Shatter Me [review], Destroy Me [review], Unravel Me [review] & Ignite Me [review] by Tahereh Mafi
Yes, I know these are several books, but I had to. This series was simply outstanding. Notice how I excluded Fracture Me from this. 😉
3. Love, Rosie by Cecelia Ahern [review]
This book was filled with heartfelt moments and I just loved it! The writing style was also quite unique. Definitely one of my favorites this year.
4. Angelfall by Susan Ee [review]
I really love the trilogy, and this book was great starting it off! Everything was really dark and mysterious, and it wasn’t afraid to delve into the nitty-gritty.
5. The Fill-In Boyfriend by Kasie West [review]
This was such a cute contemporary novel! I really enjoyed it, the characters, the writing style, and especially the romance, ’cause it was simply so cute!
6. Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell [review]
Fangirl was outstanding! The characters were so relatable and this book simply gave me all the feels. So glad I read it!
7. The Winner’s Crime by Marie Rutkoski
The sequel to The Winner’s Curse, The Winner’s Crime was intriguing and suspenseful, and it was a great book! I loved reading it.
8. Deception So Dark by Clara Kensie
I wasn’t expecting to enjoy this, at least not as much as I did its predecessor, Deception So Deadly. But I happen to have enjoyed this even more than Deception So Deadly. It was an amazing book!
9. An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir
I absolutely loved this book! It was full of action, and wonderfully written. Definitely one of the best books I’ve read this year.
10. All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven
This book rendered me speechless, to be honest, it had great writing, a beautiful and touching story, and definitely has become on of my all-time favorites! This book took me on quite the emotional rollercoaster!
So there we have it! This week’s Top Ten Tuesday. Which books do you agree with? Which books do you think should be added to this list? Let me know in the comments below!
Happy reading!
-A
Fangirl was cute and just the right amount of geeky. I can’t wait for the companion book, it should be interesting!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It definitely was, and I really can’t wait for its Simon Snow companion as well! It will be interesting to say the least, I’m sure. 🙂
LikeLike
I love the Shatter Me series! And the Fill-In Boyfriend was such an adorable read. I actually really want to read Love, Rosie but I have already seen the movie. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
So glad I found another Shatter Me lover! Isn’t the series just amazing? XD
And the Fill-In Boyfriend was definitely adorable, I just loved it! You should totally try Love, Rosie, it’s great. The writing style was really unique, and it’s a really realistic and cute read. And how was the movie? I really want to watch it. ❤ Thanks!
LikeLike
It is amazing! I love the way she wrote Shatter Me, with the cross-outs. It’s really like reading Juliet’s thoughts.
I really loved the movie Love, Rosie! But I hadn’t read the book so I can’t really compare them. But I truly adored the movie! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
There are so many books on this list that I haven’t read but want to read!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
XD These are all great books, so I hope you get to read the ones you still need to read soon! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Those are all brilliant books! By the way, you accidentally wrote “En” rather than “An” in regards to An Ember in the Ashes
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad you think so, they really are.
And thanks, I have no idea how I missed that! XD
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha no problem! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just finished all the bright places and even thinking about it makes me cry a little bit. Reading about the authors inspiration for the book was almost sadder than the story itself!
LikeLiked by 1 person
So glad you enjoyed it so much! I totally know what you mean, All the Bright Places definitely had me on an emotional roller coaster. And yes, the story behind the inspiration of the book is definitely a sad one! The book was simply amazing.
LikeLiked by 1 person
They are all great books you’ve read. I’m glad you’ve also liked “An Ember in the Ashes” it was fantastic I’m looking forward to the sequel. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I really enjoyed them all (of course, since they’re on the list!). An Ember in the Ashes was definitely amazing, I can’t wait for the sequel! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] June 30th (Top Ten Books I’ve Read So Far in […]
LikeLike
Oh my, Love, Rosie is the high on your list? I really need to make a push to read it.
And I love that you always manage to cheat on these T10T posts. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ha ha yep! 🙂 You must definitely read it!
Hehe I know right? XD I don’t even know if I have a TTT post where I haven’t cheated one way or another… oops!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I also read Fangirl and All The Bright Places this year. I rated both of them five stars, but they didn’t make it on my top five list I made. I kinda let out a squeal when I saw Angelfall because I am just super passionate about that book. I read it last year and the Penryn and the End of Days trilogy definitely is my favorite trilogy that I have finished.
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] a favorite… so here are 3! (I’m sure you saw that coming. XD) There are of course so many more I can mention, but these are just a few off the top of my […]
LikeLike